Awards + Fellowships

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELLING PRIZES

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE

Bring Your Own Broadcast (BYOB)
Tanya Gershon + Matthew Wang

Code in Crisis: Extreme Weather Events + Anticipatory Building Code in Coastal Cities
Christi Farrell + Justine Shapiro-Kline

Due North: Investigating Norway’s Coastal Urbanism + Geopolitical Futures at the 71st Parallel
Gabriel Burkett + Zoe Florence

Fez, Morocco: Mapping the Future City
Eivind Karlsen + Owen Nichols

Identity + Memory in the Residual Space: The Case of Moroccan Medinas
Eirini Anthouli (AAD) + Luis Felipe Paris

Interactive System, Intelligent Futures
Courtney Hunt, Bo Liu, Sydney Talcott + Mia Zinni

No Envelopes, New Cities
Joseph Brennan + Ayesha Husain

The Semi-Public Realm in Japanese Housing Design
John Barrett + Jacob Esocoff

Ulaanbaatar Urbanism: Housing and Identity in Mongolia
Collin Anderson + Allison Schwartz

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Anonymous Vernacular Forms
Rebecca Levy

Big Data To Big Cities
Maria Esnaola + Alberto Manrique

From Spomenik to Brutalism: The Contemporary Concrete Ruin
Carolina Ihle Soto

Recasting Publicness: Government-Operated Network of Toilets + Bathhouses in Hong Kong
Luis Alexandre Casanovas Blanco (AAD/AAR)

Recent Architectural Strategies for Civic Space
Pablo Fernandez-Villaverde + Juan Francisco Garces

Rethinking Industrial Heritage Tourism
Xinran Ma

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE + URBAN DESIGN

Building Social Bridges for Sustainable Health
Celine Armstrong

Com Trong Viet Thanh Pho (The Role of Rice in Vietnamese Urbanism)
Kevin-Tu Phuoc Le

Initiating Peace through Architecture + Urban Development
Liliya Djaniants

Maximizing Knowledge Through Minimal Technical Means
Eiman Alsakha + Andrew Leung

The Right to the Street: Inclusive Mobility from Vienna to Medellin
Carolina Montilla

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRITICAL, CURATORIAL + CONCEPTUAL PRACTICES IN ARCHITECTURE

House, Body, Image: Architectures of the Raid on Osama bin Laden’s Compound in Abbottabad
Marina Otero Verzier

Mock Landscapes: Joint Military Tactical Exercises on San Clemente Island
Jessica Ngan

Skopje’s Urgency: Architecture as a Battlefield
Francisco Diaz

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Sandstone Quarries of the Maritime Provinces of Canada
Mayank Patel

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT

A City in Transition: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Sam Alison-Mayne + Alex Hinckfuss

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN URBAN PLANNING

Community Revitalization Survey of Jardim Gramacho In Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
May Yu

Mapping Chirikayen: A Pemon Community, Geo-Spatial Analysis + Public Health
Nicole Bucholz

Modeling Sustainable Food Systems through Incubators
Jinny Khanduja

Noguchi in Japan: An Exploration of Isamu Noguchi’s Public Works in Japan
Alexandra Kirby

Rising Currents, New Foreign RE Investment in Istanbul
Jeong-won Chae + Yoo Jin Jang

Rural Educational NGO’s and Urban Aspirations: Mapping Local Skill Development in Rural Villages of Cambodia
Clara Chung

Visualizing Socially-Mixed Housing in Paris, France + its Implications on Neighborhood Development
Millay Kogan

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES
Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio

Sydney Talcott (M. Arch)
David Benjamin + Ali Brivanlou, critics

Luis Felipe Paris (M. Arch)
Mark Wasiuta + Craig Buckley, critics

Samantha Leung (M. Arch)
Jeffrey Inaba, critic

Alison Lugrin (M. Arch)
Jeffrey Inaba, critic

Brian Lee (M. Arch)
Toru Hasegawa + Mark Collins, critics

Jacob Esocoff (M. Arch)
Ada Tolla + Giuseppe Lignano, critics

Christine Nasir (M. Arch)
Eric Bunge + Mimi Hoang, critics

Zoe Florence (M. Arch)
Jeffrey Johnson, critic

Anton Yupangco (M. Arch)
Michael Bell, critic

Thomas Heltzel (M. Arch)
Hilary Sample, critic

Michelle Asada (M. Arch)
Keith Kaseman, critic

Joseph Brennan (M. Arch)
Leslie Gill + Mike Jacobs, critics

Ayesha Husain + Amy Maresko (M. Arch)
Galia Solomonoff + Vishaan Chakrabarti, critics

Shih-Ning Chou (M. Arch)
Laurie Hawkinson, critic

Michelle Park (M. Arch)
Laurie Hawkinson, critic

Margarita Calero + Alfonso Simelio Jurado (M.S. AAD)
Steven Holl + Dimitra Tsachrelia, critics

Pegah Youssofin Tabrizi (M.S. AAD)
Markus Dochantschi, critic

Kuo-Lun Wei (M.S. AAD)
Juan Herreros, critic

Eirini Anthouli (M.S. AAD)
Mark Wasiuta + Craig Buckley, critics

Xiaoshi Wang (M.S. AAD)
Mario Gooden, critic

Christos Constantinou (M.S. AAD)
Frederic Levrat + Phillip Anzalone, critics

Maria Esnaola Cano (M.S. AAD)
Yusef Dennis (M.S. AAD)
Sho Shigematsu + Christi Cheng, critics

Bi A Lee (M.S. AAD)
Michael Bell, critic

Diana Cristobal Olave (M.S. AAD)
Juan Garces Echeverria (M.S. AAD)
Lei Guo (M.S. AAD)
Ligaya Maceda (M.S. AAD)
Enrique Walker, critic

Ruixue Jia (M.S. AUD)
Elaheh Kerachian (M.S. AUD)
Xiaoyun Mao (M.S. AUD)
Bordeaux, France: Decele[b]ration Studio

Scott Archer (M.S. AUD)
Samarth Das (M.S. AUD)
Vanessa Espaillat Bonnelly (M.S. AUD)
Sagi Golan (M.S. AUD)
Kumasi, Ghana: Growing Canopies Studio

Ankita Chachra (M.S. AUD)
Ryan Jacobson (M.S. AUD)
Janice Tan (M.S. AUD)
Vienna, Austria: Reading Between the Lines Studio

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
This award is given in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies Columbia

Nicole Allen (M. Arch)
Collin Anderson (M. Arch)
John Barrett (M. Arch)
Aldongar Cherdabayev (M. Arch)
Courtney Hunt (M. Arch)
Michelle Park (M. Arch)
Sydney Talcott (M. Arch)
Chou Lun Wang (M. Arch)

Yusef Dennis (M.S. AAD)
Juan Francisco Garces Echeverria (M.S. AAD)
Yuri Jeong (M.S. AAD)
Ligaya Maceda (M.S. AAD)
Carson Russell (M.S. AAD)

Scott Archer (M.S. AUD)
Samarth Das (M.S. AUD)
Noor Majeed (M.S. AUD)
Kristina Ricco (M.S. AUD)

PERCIVAL + NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP
The Percival + Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Ligaya Maceda (AAD)

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS
Given by the faculty of Historic Preservation in recognition of an outstanding thesis

Richard M.P. Lowry
Jonathan Douglas Taylor
Jennifer Whisenhunt

PEER TO PEER AWARD 2012-2013
In recognition for outstanding service to classmates, faculty and the school

Mayank Patel

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE
Awarded to a student for an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during his/her time at GSAPP

Emily Rinaldi

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN URBAN PLANNING AWARDS

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Jinny Khanduja

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD
John Woodard

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD
Awarded for the masters that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice

Stephanie Shellooe
Rajlaxmi Teli

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD
Awarded for high academic attainment in the study of planning

Lucrecia Montemayor Solano

PLANNING CHALLENGE AWARD
Awarded to the masters thesis that makes a substantive contribution to our understanding of a contemporary planning issue

Sara Miller

PLANNING RESEARCH DESIGN AWARD
Awarded for the thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to research methodology and/or planning techniques

Norabelle Greenberger

URBAN PLANNING STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD
This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty and the school

Lucy Robson

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE PROGRAM AWARDS

THE MCKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN + THE SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELLING FELLOWSHIP
This price is the highest Honor Award given by the school for design work and is intended to recognize students in the Master of Architecture program whose work in the design studios has been outstanding. It is funded by a gift from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57) and is awarded for travel and study following graduation.

Mia Zinni

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL FOR 2013
Alpha Rho Chi, the national professional fraternity of architects, established its medal in 1931 to be awarded in each accredited school of architecture to the graduating student who has shown an ability for leadership, performed willing service to the School, and give promise of real professional merit through attitude and personality. It is thus intended as a recommendation of high ideals and professional aspirations through public service and leadership

Dolores O’Connor

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ MEDAL FOR 2013
This certificate is awarded annually to a graduating student in each accredited school of architecture in recognition of excellence in design, scholarly achievement, and promise of professional ability.

Bo Liu

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ CERTIFICATE
This certificate is awarded in recognition of excellence in design and promise of professional ability

Thomas Heltzel

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

Jochen Hartmann

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES
This award is given to the student who most demonstrates an ability to incorporate building technologies into the issues of architectural design.

Joseph Brennan
Courtney Hunt

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD FOR 2013
This prize is awarded to a graduating student who has performed willing service to the School, and gives promise of real professional merit through attitude and character. It is intended as a recommendation of high ideals and professional aspirations.

Zoe Florence
Daniel Taeyoung Lee

M. ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED “AVERY 6” AWARDS
To the student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned

Dolores O’Connor

AVERY 6 AWARD
This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Daniel Taeyoung Lee
Bo Liu

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARD
This award is for innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design and fabrication.

Damon Lau
Michelle O’Carroll

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD
This award is given in recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence

Justine Shapiro-Kline (M.Arch)

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE + URBAN DESIGN PROGRAM AWARDS

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN
This award is given in recognition of the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding

Sagi Golan
Janice Tan

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROGRAM AWARDS

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE + SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP
This award is given in recognition of the student in the Advanced Architectural Design Program whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Diana Cristobal Olave
Maria Esnaola Cano

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARD
This award is for innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design and fabrication.

Carson Russell

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRITICAL, CURATORIAL AND CONCEPTUAL PRACTICES AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS:
For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium through which to realize it.

Jessica Ngan

For the thesis which makes the most significant contribution to the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Nina Valerie Kolowratnik

PROGRAM AWARD:
This award is given in recognition for high academic attainment in the CCCP program

Marina Otero Verzier

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD
This prize is awarded for embodying the entrepreneurial spirit that Professor Emeritus Hank Bell imparts in ‘Real Estate Opportunities’.

Joey Chilelli

THESIS AWARD
This prize is given in recognition of the well researched and crafted thesis, ” Defining the Independent Discipline of Real Estate Development: Theory, Professionalization and Pedagogy”

Surya Pulickal

SERVICE AWARD
This prize is given for outstanding service to the School.

A. Sumner Billingsley
Joseph Chilelli
Julia Lewis
Jeffrey Lovshin

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE AWARD
This prize is awarded to the very highest academic performers in the class.

Maor Cohen
Blair Coulson
Josh Zelkowitz