Faculty + Staff

FACULTY + STAFF

Elizabeth Alicea
Associate Director of Finance + Administration

Kevin Allen
Audio Visual Assistant

Tito Bayne
Output Shop Manager

Sarah Bordy
Associate Director, Development

Gavin Browning
Director of Events + Public Programs

Craig Buckley
Director of Print Publications;
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Georgia Bullen
GIS / Data Visualization Specialist

Carla Call
Financial Coordinator

Nathan Carter
Building Manager; Applied Building Science Lab;
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Leon Chung
System Coordinator

Matthew Colunga
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean

Paul Dallas
Coordinator, Events + Public Programs

Michael Delfausse
Program Assistant,
Architecture Program

Leigha Dennis
Cloud Communications Officer

Fatou Dieye
Student Affairs Officer

Lindsay Dorrance
Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Devon Ercolano Provan
Assistant Dean of Development + Alumni Relations

Luis Fernandez
AV Manager

Julia Fishkin
Deputy Director, Development

Janet Foster
Associate Director, Historic Preservation + Urban Planning Programs

Justin Fowler
Administrative Coordinator, Studio-X

Ben Goldie
Server/Support Manger

Emily Griffen
Career Development Officer, Real Estate Development Program

Lucia Haladjian
Special Events Coordinator

David Hinkle
Associate Dean

Ashley Hoefly
Financial Coordinator

Khaleel Inshanalli
System Coordinator

Anna Kenoff
Program Coordinator, Buell Center

Vannoeurn Keo
System Coordinator

Linda Labella
Executive Assistant to Real Estate Development Program Director

Malwina Lys-Dobradin
Director, Global Network Programming

Geoff Manaugh
Director, Studio-X

Andrea Maripillero-Colomina
Media Coordinator

Natasha Marra
Development Coordinator

Sonya Marshall
Associate Director, Academic Affairs

Kathy Minicozzi
Receptionist

Margel Nusbaumer
Executive Assistant to the Dean

Julia O’Brein
Administrative Assistant, Urban Design Office

Yesenia Ozoria
Financial Coordinator

Sol Park
System Coordinator

John Ramahlo
Executive Director of Technology

Janet Reyes
Assistant Dean of Finance

Leigh Smith
Program Assistant, Historic Preservation + Urban Planning Programs

Danielle Smoller
Assistant Dean of Admissions; Director of NY/Paris Program

Jessica Stockton
Assistant Director, Real Estate Development Program Academic Affairs

Mark Taylor
Director of Operations; Adjunct Assistant Professor

Troy Therrien
Chief Architect of Cloud Communication Software

Esther Turay
Administrative Assistant, Development Office

Nicola Twilley
Director of Studio-X

Elizabeth Vazquez
Manager of Annual Fund + Donor Relations

Alice Warren
System Coordinator

Mark Wigley
Dean

ARCHITECTURE

Mariela Alvarez Toro
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Garrick Ambrose
Associate

John An
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Amale Andraos
Assistant Professor

Chris Andreacola
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Phillip Anzalone
Adjunct Assistant Professor;
Director of Applied Building Science Lab

William Arbizu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Erieta Attali
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Pep Aviles
Associate

Kutan Ayata
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Shiben Banerji
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jeremy Barbour
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mark Bearak
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Bell
Professor of Architecture;
Director, Core Studies

David Benjamin
Assistant Professor

Cesare Birgnani
Preceptor

Shantel Blakely
Preceptor

Ezio Blasetti
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Victor Body-Lawson
Adjunct Associate Professor

Biayna Bogosian
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Brigitte Borders
Adjunct Assistant Professor;
Manager of Applied Building Science Lab

Tim Boyle
Adjunct Assistant Professor

J. Cressica Brazier
Adjunct Associate Reasearch Scholar

Lynne Breslin
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jeff Brock
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jennifer Broutin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Brian Brush
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Babak Bryan
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Eric Bunge
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ann Buttenwiesser
Adjunct Associate Professor

Ruben Caldwell
Associate

Sarah Carpenter
Associate

Christy Cheng
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Irene Cheng
Preceptor

Kevin Cimini
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Zachary Colbert
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mark Collins
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Robert Condon
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lise Anne Couture
Associate Professor

Russ Davies
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Thomas de Monchaux
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Markus Dochantschi
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Zach Downey
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Josh Draper
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chuck Eldred
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Yael Erel
Adjunct Associate Professor

David Fano
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kamal Farah
Adjunct Assistant Professor

William Feuerman
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kenneth Frampton
Ware Professor or Architecture

Sean Gallagher
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Douglas Gauthier
Adjunct Associate Professor

Kersten Geeres
Visiting Assistant Professor

Frank Gesualdi
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Alastair Gill
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Leslie Gill
Adjunct Professor

Cristina Goberna
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Maria Gonzales Pendas
Perceptor

Mario Gooden
Adjunct Associate Professor

Eldad Gothelf
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Urtzi Grau
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mark Green
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Emilie Hagen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Toru Hasegawa
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Laurie Hawkinson
Professor; Director, Advanced Architectural Studios

Robert Heintges
Adjunct Professor

Juan Herreros
Professor

Arthur Jay Hibbs
Adjunct Associate Professor

Phu Hoang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mimi Hoang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Steven Holl
Professor

Patrick Hopple
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jyoti Hosagrahar
Adjunct Associate Professor

Chris Hoxie
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jeffrey Huang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Reto Hug
Associate

Scott Hughes
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Florian Idenburg
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jeffrey Inaba
Adjunct Assistant Professor;
Director of C-Lab

Jason Ivaliotis
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Jacobs
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jeffrey Johnson
Adjunct Assistant Professor;
Director of China Megacities Lab

Lydia Kallipoliti
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sheryl Kasak
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Keith Kaseman
Adjunct Associate Professor

Chad Kellogg
Associate

Victor Keto
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Nico Kienzl
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jane Kim
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Janette Kim
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Karel Klein
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chad Konrad
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Craig Konyk
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Zachary Kostura
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mark Kroeckel
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kunio Kudo
Adjunct Associate Professor

Christoph Kumpusch
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Laura Kurgan
Associate Professor; Co-Director, Spatial Information Design Lab

Marc Kushner
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Wilfried Laufs
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Thomas Leeser
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Carla Leitao
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Frederic Levrat
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kevin Lichten
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Giuseppe Lignano
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jing Liu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chang Liu
Adjunct Associate Professer

Pablo Lorenzo-Eiroa
Adjunct Associate Professor

Robert Luntz
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Scott Marble
Adjunct Associate Professor

Robert Marino
Adjunct Associate Professor

Reinhold Martin
Associate Professor; Director, Ph.D. in Architecture Program; Director, Temple Hoyne Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture

Anton Martinez
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Juergen Mayer
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sandra McKee
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mary McLeod
Professor

Adam Modesitt
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Belen Moneo
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Joaquim Moreno
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Morrison
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Junko Nakagawa
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Anton Nelson
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Philip Nobel
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Davidson Norris
Adjunct Associate Professor

Patrick O’Connor
Adjunct Assistant Professor; Program Coordinator of NY/Paris Program

Toshihiro Oki
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kate Orff
Assistant Professor

Robert Otani
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Leanora Paniccia
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Masha Panteleyeva
Associate

Muchan Park
Associate

Philip Parker
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Amanda Parkes
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Silvia Perea
Adjunct Associate Research Scholar

Benjamin Porto
Associate

Jennifer Preston
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Nicholas Quennell
Adjunct Associate Professor

Mark Rakatansky
Adjunct Associate Professor

Esteban Reichberg
Associate

Dahlia Roberts
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Francois Roche
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Rock
Adjunct Associate Professor; Director of Graphical Architecture Studies

Evan Rose
Adjunct Associate Professor

Karla Rothstein
Adjunct Associate Professor

Lindy Roy
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Westley Rozen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Yehuda Safran
Adjunct Associate Professor

Leigh Salem
Associate

Hilary Sample
Associate Professor

José Sánchez
Lecturer in Architecture

Victoria Sanger
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Edwin Schlossberg
Adjunct Professor

Veronika Schmid
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Felicity Scott
Assistant Professor; Director of CCCP Program

Laila Seewang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Paul Segal
Adjunct Professor

Thomas Shea
Associate

Cassim Shepherd
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel Sherer
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sho Shigematsu
Adjunct Associate Professor

Robert Silman
Adjunct Professor

Carson Smuts
Associate

Roland Snooks
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Galia Solomonoff
Assistant Professor

Jason Stone
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Szot
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Neil Thelen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ada Tolla
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Paula Tomisaki
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Steven Tsai
Associate

Bernard Tschumi
Professor

Anthony Tung
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Joshua Uhl
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Christian Uhl
Associate

Nanako Umemoto
Adjunct Associate Professor

Andy Vann
Associate

Kazys Varnelis
Adjunct Assistant Professor; Director of Network Architecture Lab

Aniju Varughese
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Joseph Vidich
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel Vos
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Enrique Walker
Associate Professor; Director of AAD Program

David Wallance
Adjunct Associate Professor

Brad Walters
Preceptor in Architecture

Mark Wasiuta
Adjuct Assistant Professor; Director of Exhibitions

John Weale
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kevin Wei
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Whitelaw
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mark Wigley
Dean, Professor

Sarah Williams
Adjunct Assistant Professor; Co-Director, Spatial Information Design Lab

Carol Willis
Adjunct Associate Professor

Kelly Wilson
Adjunct Associate Professor

Luc Wilson
Associate

Mabel Wilson
Associate Professor; Director of Advanced Architectural Research (AAR) Program

Geneva Wirth
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Seth Wolfe
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Gwendolyn Wright
Professor

Soo-in Yang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Young
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Bryan Young
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Rodrigo Zamora
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Nianlai Zhong
Associate

Andrew Zientek
Adjunct Associate Professor

HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Daniel Allen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Erica Avrami
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Paul Bentel
Adjunct Associate Professor

Joan Berkowitz
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Francoise Bollack
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jonathan Calame
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Childs
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Carol Clark
Adjunct Associate Professor

Brigitte Cook
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ward Dennis
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Andrew Dolkart
Associate Professor; Director of Historic Preservation Program

Emilie Evans
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Belmont Freeman
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jennifer Gray
Adjunct Assisntant Professor

Delaney Harris-Finch
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Andrew Herscher
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mary Jablonski
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Pamela Jerome
Adjunct Associate Professor

Claudia Kavenagh
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Elizabeth McEnaney
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Edward Mohylowski
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jennifer Most
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Christopher Neville
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jorge Otero Pailos
Associate Professor

Richard Pieper
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Theodore Prudon
Adjunct Associate Professor

David Schnakenberg
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Julie Sloan
Adjunct Associate Professor

Helen Thomas
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Anne Van Ingen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Norman Weiss
Adjunct Associate Professor

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation

Jessica Williams
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Alexandra Parsons Wolfe
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Katherine Wood
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Anthony Wood
Adjunct Associate Professor

REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT

Mitchell Adelstein
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Alschuler
Adjunct Associate Professor

Shawn Amsler
Associate

Kate Ascher
Milstein Professor of Urban Development

Sunil Bald
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Steven Baumgartner
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Harold Bell
Special Lecturer in Architecture, Urban Planning + RED

Thomas Boytinck
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Charles Brass
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Thomas Brown
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Vishaan Chakrabarti
Marc Holliday Associate Professor of Real Estate Development; Director of RED Program

Michael Clark
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chris Cooper
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jared Della Valle
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Joanne Douvas
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Gary Fogg
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Merrie Frankel
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Richard Froehlich
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Frank J. Gallinelli
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Gilliard
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Martin Gold
Adjunct Professor

Daniel Goodier
Associate

Nicholas Halstead
Associate

Abby Hamlin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Fred Harris
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Matthias Hollwich
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Arthur Imperatore
Adjunct Associate Professor

Victoria Kahn
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Josh Kahr
Adjunct Associate Professor

Sonny Kalsi
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Andre Kuzmicki
Adjunct Professor

Charles Laven
Adjunct Professor

Richard Leland
Adjunct Professor

Jennifer Leung
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Ryan LeVasseur
Adjunct Associate Research Scholar

Andrew Liang
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Eric Liftin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

John Locke
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Brian Loughlin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel MacEachron
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel Mandelbaum
Associate

Tony Mannarino
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jonathan Marvel
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Charlotte Matthews
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lisa Matthiessen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Maygen Moore
Associate

Mitchell Nelson
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Roger Nussenblatt
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Elisa Orlanski Ours
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Frank Ortiz
Associate

Roy Pachecano
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Robert Paley
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Raj Patel
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Amelia Patt
Associate

A.J. Pires
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Edward Poteat
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sarah Queen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Raquel Ramati
Adjunct Professor

Scott Robinson
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Rob Rogers
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Paula Schaefer
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lee Schaffler
Associate

Craig Schwitter
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Suhrita Sen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Donald Sheets
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Rachel Shipkin
Associate

Charles Shorter
Adjunct Associate Professor

Joel Silverman
Adjunct Associate Professor

Manish Srivastava
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Min Suh
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Marc Weidner
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dawanna Williams
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Andrew Wood
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Scott Zwilling
Adjunct Assistant Professor

URBAN DESIGN

Mojdeh Baratloo
Adjunct Associate Professor

Elizabeth Barry
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Travis J.M. Bunt
Associate

Gabrielle Callejas
Associate

Noah Chasin
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jon Michael Conard
Adjunct Associate Professor

Skye Duncan
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Phu T. Duong
Adjunct Associate Professor

Brandt Graves
Associate

Anne Gatling Haynes
Adjunct Associate Professor

Earl Jackson
Adjunct Associate Professor

Andrea Kahn
Adjunct Associate Professor

Petra Kempf
Adjunct Associate Professor

Christopher Kroner
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kaja Kühl
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Robert N. Lane
Adjunct Associate Professor

Trent Lethco
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sandro Marpillero
Adjunct Associate Professor

Tricia Martin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Geeta Mehta
Adjunct Associate Professor

Justin Garrett Moore
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Nadereh Nouhi
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Richard Plunz
Professor; Director of Urban Design Program

Jeffery Raven
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Frank Ruchala
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Austin Eun Sakong
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Grahame Shane
Adjunct Professor

Tshen Shue
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Angela Chen-Mai Soong
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sara Stevens
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Morana Stipisic
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Michael Szivos
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Heinz von Eckartsberg
Associate

Dan Wiley
Adjunct Assistant Professor

URBAN PLANNING

Moshe Adler
Adjunct Associate Professor

Robert Beauregard
Professor

Jessica Braden
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Alejandro de Castro Mazarro
Adjunct Associate Research Scholar

Lance Freeman
Associate Professor; Director of Urban Planning Program

Clara Irazabal
Assistant Professo

David King
Assistant Professor

Floyd Lapp
Adjunct Professor

Milagros Lecuona
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jeffrey Lowe
Associate Professor

Peter Marcotullio
Adjunct Associate Professor

Jonathan Martin
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lee Miller
Adjunct Professor

Gary Roth
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Andrew Scherer
Adjunct Professor

Elliott Sclar
Professor

Ethel Sheffer
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Smita Srinivas
Assistant Professor

Stacey Sutton
Assistant Professor

Graham Trelstad
Adjunct Assistant Professor